International Visiting Program
Strategic HR planning ensured that recruitment, training and up-skilling kept pace with Amret’s business growth, as well as industry and technological trends. Amret has 4,109 employees, 1,375 of whom are women, and supports their professional development in whatever pathways they choose to follow. This year 427 staff members were promoted to new positions. Amret’s high-performance culture and corporate values create an environment where employees have the opportunity to fulfill their potential and be outstanding.
The Learning and Development (L&D) Department provided training to 4,108 staff at all levels, including coaching for 772. Trainees comprised 931 new recruits, 1,913 branch staff and 492 promotees. To retain staff, to develop their knowledge and skills, and to stay ahead of competitors, the L&D Team designed a High- Performing Employee Program. This is to ensure staff ’s skills and capabilities, at all levels, are aligned to Company growth strategy, and Amret’s resilience to changes in the banking sector. To date, L&D has engaged 820 staff members in this new program.
All staff members have opportunities to update their skills and knowledge specific to their current roles and develop new skills and expertise for future work assignments. In 2016, 180 staff members at all levels participated in the Talent Program. L&D also delivered a further 59 training courses covering functional skills, cross-functional skills, behavioural skills and managerial skills to 399 staff, and arranged for 12 executive managers to attend international training programs in Thailand, Hong Kong, France, Spain and Bangladesh.
International Visitor Program
Amret hosted delegations from four MFIs and banks from Southeast Asia, Egypt, India, and Nepal. They visited Amret to gain an understanding of our operational risk mitigation strategy, HR strategic planning, commercial training, and credit and noncredit product development. We arranged a field visit for them so they could see Amret’s branch network and branch operations first-hand. Amret was honoured to be selected by the National Bank of Nepal as a model MFI for them to learn about successful practices for sustainable MFI business growth. We also received strong recognition from the Mekong Financial Inclusion Forum, which a few Nepalese delegates joined.