• Amret Celebrated International Children Day 1 June 2015
Amret Celebrated International Children Day 1 June 2015
June 1, 2015 Amret wants children to have a brighter future. We know that since the Kingdom of Cambodia has emerged from chronic civil war, the Royal Government of Cambodia has focused on improving and restoring all sectors in order to develop the
The government has also made moves to fight poverty and eliminate illiteracy, which are parts of its reforms to develop more human resources with higher education.
International Children’s Day is a chance for Cambodia, and the rest of the world, to push towards a bright future.
Amret Microfinance, led by Nuon Vanny, the deputy head of marketing, high representative of CEO Chea Phallarin, CEO of Amret, brought school materials and small gifts to orphan children studying with the Children Love Fund, located in Boeung Tumpun, Phnom Penh.
Gifts included pens, notebooks, pencils, erasers, pencil sharpeners, and some books to be kept in the organization’s library.
In their welcome speeches, Vanny Seng Socheath, president and founder of the Children Love Fund, spoke about the plight of poor children in the capital.
“Most of the children here are from poor and vulnerable families, whose parents live from hand to mouth. They often work as scavengers to make a living. They are not as fortunate as others because they could not afford good schooling. Other children are lucky they can go to good school. These children are often forced to drop out of school at the age of seven or eight to help scavenge or labor. This shows that livelihood problems have pushed them to help their parents with income generation in order to survive. Some of the children in the center are orphans without caregivers. They have moved into the center for food and studies because they have no one to turn to as they are still too young and do not know about the world yet. Some of the children even call me ‘Daddy’ and regard me as their own father.” Amret feels sympathy for the orphan children of Cambodia. We hope we can help them build a better future and achieve success. Amret fully supports the efforts of the Children Love Fund and always backs programs to improve the education and skills of the country’s youth.