• TrueMoney and Amret Launch Loan Repayment Promotion With Great Prizes and Rewards
TrueMoney and Amret Launch Loan Repayment Promotion With Great Prizes and Rewards
TrueMoney, a leading fintech company in Cambodia, is collaborating on a promotion with Microfinance Institution Amret to offer cash rewards and a grand prize of a motorbike to Amret customers who choose to make their loan repayments through TrueMoney agents.
Amret customers are also able to enjoy a reduced fee payment of just $0.50 for all types of loan repayments.
This initiative is a joint strategic effort by both parties to make loan repayment more convenient and hassle-free by reducing the need for time consuming travel to Amret branches to perform loan repayments. This campaign also serves to expand the available hours that Amret customers can make payments outside the normal branch operating hours.
This promotion commences from today until 31st of July 2021. During this time customers are able to win weekly cash prizes as well as a lucky grand prize draw for a Honda Zoomer X motorbike at the end of the campaign. TrueMoney currently has more than 10,000 agents providing remittances services nationwide.
“This promotion is all about providing convenience to our customers in view of the current challenging environment to visit branches to conduct loan repayments,” quoted Alan Wee, Amret Chief Commercial Officer.
“At TrueMoney, we are always looking for new ways to add value to our customers,” said TrueMoney (Cambodia) Chief Strategy Officer, Ms. KHOUN Frandara. “At this time, we recognize that it could be more challenging for people to travel far which is why we are happy to provide this service to Amret customers through our large network of nationwide agents.”
Furthermore, customers who uses TrueMoney e-Wallet can enjoy the free fee waiver when repaying their loan to Amret and other partners starting from today to 31st of May 2021.
About TrueMoney:
TrueMoney is a leading international Fintech brand and part of Ascend Money, a digital financial services venture of The Charoen Pokphand Group (CP Group) and Ant Financial (Alibaba), two of the largest companies in Asia. The TrueMoney group is now one of the largest financial life platforms in Southeast Asia. TrueMoney has grown its presence from just 1 market to 6 markets in a short space of time. TrueMoney currently has significant operations in Thailand, Cambodia, Myanmar, Indonesia, Vietnam, and the Philippines. TrueMoney currently has the largest regional agent network in SEA with 65,000 agents, as well as the largest payment volume with USD8 billion in 2019. In addition, the TrueMoney wallet is the number 1 E-wallet in Thailand.
Amret MFI is one of the leading financial institutions in Cambodia. A full subsidiary of the Advans Group, its reputable international shareholders include the FMO Entrepreneurial Development Bank, La Fayette Participations and the International Financial Corporation, which is a member of the World Bank. As well as catering to the Kingdom’s micro, small and medium-sized enterprises (MSMEs), Amret also offers a wide range of financial products and services to Cambodia’s unbanked and underbanked population. Amret provides both lending and deposit products to more than 500,000 clients ranging from low-income farmers to MSMEs. With 158 branches nationwide, it employs more than 4,500 staff. Amret has assets of more than $1 billion and deposits exceeding $500 million.