Amret Microfinance Institution - Amret Microfinance
As from 1979, after ending Cambodian civil ruinous war under dictatorial regime of Pol Pot for three years and eight months, Cambodia fell to zero point, nothing left such as infrastructure, economy, telecommunications, banking, and other fields; and especially, human resources were almost destroyed.
Since the liberation day in 1979, the country has just started growing up step by step and industries including banking and microfinance, etc., has started working again continuously. Particularly, microfinance started opening in1990 in the form of NGOs. GRET was one of those, and it started a trial rural credit project in three provinces (Kandal, Kampong Speu, and Prey Veng) in the Kingdom of Cambodia. The creation of microfinance in that decade was to fill the lack of bank especially commercial bank which did not provide credit service to remote rural area. In that decade, the bank had attracted clients with only 20%[1] of all people in the whole country, those clients were wealthy and fairly rich families, and most of them lived in public gathering places and cities. Therefore, other people did not have chance to receive credit loan from the bank with reasonable low interest.
[1]sector highlight: LEOPARD CAMBODIA, Microfinance Investment Opportunities in an under-banked Cambodia, Matthew Magenheim.
Another way to facilitate people to get loan with reasonable lower interest than money lenders in their villages and districts is the borrowing of credit from microfinance institutions.
The question is: if people wanted to borrow money to run a business or expand a business or do something else, from who did they borrowed before 1979 up to 1990?
The answer is: the only one way is to borrow money from money lenders in their villages and districts; even though the interest rate taken by those money lenders were high up to 10% or 20% a month. Moreover, some borrowers said that 10% or 20% interest rate was not high for them. Why? The reason was that no one else lent them for comparison apart from money lenders in their villages and districts.
These factors enable microfinance institutions to start its role again as an operator to fill these lacks in order that people mostly women have chance to borrow money to open a business or expand an existing business better and better by borrowing credit from microfinance institutions. These activities show clearly that microfinance institutions really play an important, active, and high effective role in recovering and developing social economy of Cambodia more and more improved in accordance with the vision of the Royal Government which opens the free market economic policy widely in the country, region, and world. Additionally, the Royal Government headed by Samdech Aka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen has considered and declared that year 2006 was the year of microfinance in Cambodia.[2]
[2]sector highlight: Cambodia Microfinance: Development and Challenges by Mr. Kim Vada, Deputy Director General for National Bank of Cambodia, on March 15-17, 2010 at Dhaka, Bangladesh)
License issued by National Bank of Cambodia to bank and microfinance institutions.
During 1998 – 2000, microfinance industry in Cambodia has grown increasingly, become a potential industry, and developed stronger than other countries in Southeast Asia. Along with the strong development, National Bank of Cambodia, the administrator of banks and microfinance institutions, has issued a Law on banking and microfinance
This law was approved by the National Assembly on October 19, 1999 at the 3rd plenary session of the 2nd legislature. On November 03, 1999, with the details[3]of the law on banking and finance institutions, Constitutional Council declared that this law obeys the constitution. Article 14 in chapter 4 of this law states clearly how to issue license to bank and financial institutions (see the law of National Bank of Cambodia for the details).
[3]sector, Law on Banking and Financial Institutions
At present (June 2012) there are 32 microfinance institutions that have received legal MFI licenses from National Bank of Cambodia for doing their business. And also up to this June 2012, there are only 07 microfinance institutions among 32 microfinance institutions that have received license for taking deposits from the public.
What is Amret
logo.pngAmret is a leading micro-finance institution in Cambodia with strong support and belief from national and international institutions and its clients. In responding to the demand of various micro-finance services, Amret has developed many kinds of financial products and service, especially small scale loan for people in the rural areas and medium scale loan for small and medium enterprises. Moreover, Amret has developed other product and services such as: Deposit products and Inter Branch Money Transfer (Local Money Transfer) product in order to meet the need of people in cities and rural areas as well as provinces and capital of Cambodia.
Amret's History
GRET is a French organization which entered Cambodia in 1988, and this organization is not only located in Cambodia but it is located in many other countries. Since 1988 GRET has executed many projects in Cambodia such as: "Well and Water Pump", Micro Insurance (SKY), Agronomy, CEDAC and Palm Sugar. And in 1991 GRET began a new project which was loan providing to people in some areas and provinces in Cambodia. Among those projects, some are still continued up to now and some others were finished.
The projects that are still continued until today because, in GRET's vision, those projects is sustainable so those projects have to change to companies or treated with a stable and sustainable method to serve and satisfy people's needs. Up to now, the sustainable projects that have changed to companies are: Credit Project (becomes Amret "a Compay"), CEDAC project, Micro Insurance (SKY) project. GRET comes from the words Groupe de Recherche et d'échanges Technologiques which means" Research and Technological Exchanges Group"
An office of Amret when it was a project of GRET (Prey Veng Province)